Home / Distinctions / CU Research Achievement Awards / Past Research Achievement Award Winners

Past Research Achievement Award Winners

2016

  • Ian Beausoleil-Morrison, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • William Cross, Professor, Department of Political Science
  • Audrey Girouard, Assistant Professor, School of Information Technology
  • Susanne Klausen, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Peter Xiaoping Liu, Professor, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Paul Mkandawire, Assistant Professor, Institute of Interdisciplinary Studies
  • John Oommen, Chancellor’s Professor, School of Computer Science
  • Ken Storey, Professor and Canada Research Chair, Department of Biology and Department of Chemistry
  • Sujit Sur, Associate Professor, Sprott School of Business
  • William Willmore, Associate Professor, Institute of Biochemistry

2015

  • Alain Bellerive, Professor, Department of Physics
  • Steven Cooke, Associate Professor, Institute of Environmental Science and Department of Biology
  • Linda Duxbury, Professor, Sprott School of Business
  • Jennifer Evans, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Vinod Kumar, Professor, Sprott School of Business
  • Ronald Miller, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Liam (William) O’Brien, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Banu Örmeci, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Mark Salber Phillips, Professor, Department of History and the Institute of Comparative Studies in Literature, Arts and Culture
  • Monique Sénéchal, Professor, Department of Psychology

2014

  • Sarah Brouillette, Associate Professor, Department of English Language and Literature
  • Jean-Guy Godin, Chancellor’s Professor, Department of Biology
  • Matthew Holahan, Associate Professor, Department of Neuroscience
  • Elyn Humphreys, Associate Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
  • Matthew Johnson, Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Stuart J. Murray, Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair, Department of English Language and Literature
  • Margaret H. Ogilvie, Chancellor’s Professor, Department of Law and Legal Studies
  • Nicolas Papadopoulos, Chancellor’s Professor, Sprott School of Business
  • Fiona Robinson, Professor, Department of Political Science
  • Gabriel Wainer, Professor, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering

2013

  • Craig Bennell, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Adrian Chan, Associate Professor, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Vida Dujović, Assistant Professor, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • George Hadjisophocleous, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Gita Ljubicic, Associate Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Engineering
  • Heather Logan, Associate Professor, Department of Physics
  • Laura Macdonald, Professor, Department of Political Science
  • Daniel Panario, Professor, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Yiagadeesen Samy, Associate Professor, Norman Paterson School of International Affairs
  • Winnie Ye,  Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair, Department of Electronics

2012

  • Amir Banihashemi,Professor, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Frank Dehne, Chancellor’s Professor, Department of Computer Science
  • Dana Dragunoiu, Associate Professor, Department of English Language and Literature
  • Randall Germain, Professor, Department of Political Science
  • Anatoli Ianoul, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry
  • Uma Kumar, Professor, Sprott School of Business
  • Thomas Kunz, Professor, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • James Opp, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Richard Yu, Associate Professor, School of Information Technology
  • John Zelenski, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology

2011

  • Ingela Alger, Associate Professor, Department of Electronics
  • Claudio Aporta, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Maria DeRosa, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry
  • Lenore Fahrig, Professor, Department of Biology
  • Paul Keen, Professor, Department of English Language and Literature
  • Edgar Matida, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Steven Murphy, Associate Professor, Sprott School of Business
  • Michel Rod, Associate Professor, Sprott School of Business
  • David Rogers, Professor, Department of Physics
  • Paul Simms, Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

2010

  • Frances Abele, Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • Alfonso Abizaid, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Ramachandra Achar, Associate Professor, Department of Electronics
  • Christopher Burn, Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies
  • Amedeo D’Angiulli, Assistant Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Ashkan Golshani, Associate Professor, Department of Biology
  • Joanna Pozzulo, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Nicola Santoro, Professor, School of Computer Science
  • Brett Stevens, Associate Professor, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Qi-Jun Zhang, Professor, Department of Electronics

2009

  • Jacques Albert, Electronics
  • Hugh Armstrong, Social Work and Political Economy
  • Robert Coplan, Psychology
  • Frank Elgar, Psychology
  • Louise Heslop, Sprott School of Business
  • Xiao Huang, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Pat Morin, Computer Science
  • Tom Sherratt, Biology
  • William Walters, Political Science and Sociology/Anthropology
  • Halim Yanikomeroglu, Systems and Computer Engineering

2008

  • Andy Adler, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Donald Beecher, Department of English Language and Literature
  • Andrea Doucet, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • O. Burkan Isgor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lynda Khalaf, Department of Economics
  • Michel Nakhla, Department of Electronics
  • John Oommen, School of Computer Science
  • Isaac Otchere, Sprott School of Business
  • Ken Storey, Departments of Biology and Chemistry and the Institute of Biochemistry
  • Michael Wohl, Department of Psychology

2007

  • Peter X. Liu, Department of System and Computer Engineering
  • Shawn Hayley, Department of Psychology
  • William Cross, Department of Political Science
  • Steven J. Cooke, Institute of Environmental Science and Department of Biology
  • Vinod Kumar, Sprott School of Business
  • Jo-Anne LeFevre, Department of Psychology
  • Michèle Martin, School of Journalism and Communication
  • Pudupadi Sundararajan, Department of Chemistry
  • Xin Wang, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Garry Tarr, Department of Electronics

2006

  • Hymie Anisman, Department of Psychology
  • Amir Banihashemi, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Prosenjit Bose, School of Computer Science
  • Stephen Godfrey, Department of Physics
  • Junjie Gu, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Margaret Ogilvie, Department of Law
  • Banu Ormeci, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Mark Phillips, Institute for Comparative Studies in Literature, Art and Culture; Department of History
  • Wayne Z.Y. Wang, Department of Chemistry
  • Zhihao Yu, Department of Economics

2005

  • Michael Armstrong, Sprott School of Business
  • Manuel Baez, School of Architecture
  • Michel Barbeau, School of Computer Science
  • Bruce Curtis, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Uma Kumar, Sprott School of Business
  • Kimberly Matheson, Department of Psychology
  • Ronald E. Miller, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Daniel Panario, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Paul Van Geel, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Gabriel Wainer, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering

2004

  • Priscilla Walton, Department of English Language and Literature
  • Jack Kelly, Department of Psychology
  • Marie-Odile Junker, Department of French
  • Rafik Goubran, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Thomas Kunz, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Ramachandra Achar, Department of Electronics
  • Karim Karim, School of Journalism and Communication
  • Ramo Gencay, Department of Economics
  • David Sinclair, Department of Physics
  • Mark Forbes, Department of Biology

 

2003

  • John Clarke, Department of Geography & Environmental Sciences
  • Fred Nitzsche, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • David Lau, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Wayne Parker, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Yassar Hassan, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • William Walters, Department of Political Science
  • Michiel Smid, School of Computer Science
  • Ken Storey, Department of Biology/Department of Chemistry
  • Lenore Fahrig, Department of Biology
  • Thomas Sherratt, Department of Biology

2002

  • Jacques Chevalier, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • A. B. McKillop, Department of History
  • Alan Hunt, Department of Sociology and Anthropology; Department of Law
  • Rob Coplan, Department of Psychology
  • Huntley Schaller, Department of Economics
  • Bruce Doern, School of Public Policy and Administration
  • Tim Patterson, Department of Earth Sciences
  • Giles Santyr, Department of Physics
  • Stephen Godfrey, Department of Physics
  • John Oommen, School of Computer Science
  • Sivarama Dandamudi, School of Computer Science

2001

  • Hymie Anisman, Department of Psychology
  • Andrew Brook, Department of Philosophy/Institute of Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Bruce Pappas, Department of Psychology
  • Paul Keen, Department of English Language and Literature
  • Lionel Briand, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • Q. J. Zhang, Department of Electronics
  • Vinod Kumar, School of Business
  • Prosenjit Bose, School of Computer Science
  • Z. Y. Wang, Department of Chemistry
  • Nicola Santoro, School of Computer Science

2000

  • Dan McIntyre, Department of Psychology
  • Bruce Curtis, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • James Wight, Department of Electronics
  • I. Lambadaris, Department of Systems and Computer Engineering
  • J. Humar, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Fen Hampson, Norman Paterson School of International Affairs
  • Z. Chen, Department of Economics
  • David Carment, Norman Paterson School of International Affairs
  • D. Karlen, Department of Physics
  • Jorg Sack, School of Computer Science

A list of winners dating back to 1989 is available upon request.