Home / Distinctions / Early Researcher Awards

Early Researcher Awards

Award Winners

The Early Researcher Award program (ERA) is a program administered by the Province of Ontario that aims to help promising, recently-appointed Ontario researchers build their research teams of graduate students, post-doctoral fellows and research associates. It replaced the Premier’s Research Excellence Awards (PREA) program in 2005.

The ultimate goal of the program is to improve Ontario’s ability to attract and retain the best and brightest research talent in high-priority economic areas. Recipients receive $100,000 from the Province of Ontario towards a total project of $190,000.

2017 – Round 12

  • Xiaoyu Wang, Faculty of Engineering and Design
  • Dale Spencer, Faculty of Public Affairs
  • Martin Geiger, Faculty of Public Affairs

2016 – Round 11

  • Sonia Chiasson, Faculty of Science
  • Audrey Girouard, Faculty of Engineering and Design

2015 – Round 10

  • Rowan Thomson, Faculty of Science
  • William O’Brien, Faculty of Engineering and Design

2014 – Round 9

  • Gita Ljubicic, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Derek Mueller, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

2012 – Round 8

  • Winnie Ye, Faculty of Engineering and Design

2011 – Round 7

  • Michel Dumontier, Faculty of Science
  • Fei Richard Yu, Faculty of Engineering and Design

2010 – Round 6

  • Ash Asudeh, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Maria DeRosa, Faculty of Science

2009 – Round 5

  • Anatoli Ianoul, Faculty of Science

2008 – Round 4

  • Jayne Yack, Faculty of Science

2007 – Round 3

  • David Resner, Faculty of Science
  • Steven Cooke, Faculty of Science
  • Shelley Hepworth, Faculty of Science
  • Banu Ormeci, Faculty of Engineering and Design
  • Pat Morin, Faculty of Science
  • Brett Stevens, Faculty of Science

2006 – Round 2

  • Peter X. Liu, Faculty of Engineering and Design
  • William Willmore, Faculty of Science

2005 & Round 1 ERAs

  • Prosenjit Bose, Faculty of Science
  • Shawn Hayley, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Robert Letcher, Faculty of Science
  • Ron Miller, Faculty of Engineering and Design

2003

  • Gail Atkinson, Faculty of Science
  • Alain Bellerive, Faculty of Science
  • Katie Gilmour, Faculty of Science

2002

  • Mark Forbes, Faculty of Science
  • Daniel Panario, Faculty of Science

2000

  • Ionnis Lambadaris, Faculty of Science

1999

  • Lenore Fahrig, Faculty of Science